Jojoba oil is the liquid extracted from the nut of the Simmondsia chinensis plant, a shrub which grows in the arid climate of the American Southwest. Originally used by Native American tribes to treat a variety of skin irritations and disorders, the vegetable oil, which closely resembles the skin’s sebum, acts as a skin conditioner and antiseptic. Possessing a longer shelf-life than most vegetable oils, Jojoba oil was used by the military during the 1940s, as an additive to motor, transmission, and gear oils, as well as for lubricating weapons.
Rich in Vitamins E and B, as well as the minerals, chromium, copper, and zinc, Jojoba oil was later discovered to have extremely high levels of antioxidants and nutrients. This determination led its entry to the beauty market during the 1970s, primarily in all-natural products. “Jojoba is really unique because it has a different structure than all other oils out there,” shares Abbott Stark, co-founder of organic brand Ogee. While Jojoba oil serves as a “seal,” locking in moisture the face, lips, hands, and feet, while serving as a natural barrier to some environmental damages, it works counter-intuitively to control acne and oily skin, modulating the production of sebum. “Many oils can be too heavy and occlusive for some people, which causes breakouts and greasy skin,” Stark explains. “Jojoba is actually biocompatible with your skin’s cellular structure.”
Today, Jojoba oil is used in numerous skin and hair products, as well as cosmetics lines. Our favorite products with Jojoba oil include Ogee’s Jojoba Restore Face Oil, Tata Harper Revitalizing Body Oil, Aesop Breathless Hydrating Body Treatment.